FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

For further questions and inquiries, please send us a message.

Before asking, please read below some of the most frequently asked questions we get from clients. For additional concerns or further inquiries, please don’t hesitate to send us a message or call our 24/7 hotline so we can offer assistance much faster.

What is a green card?
A “green card,” issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), provides proof of lawful permanent resident status, with authorization to live and work anywhere in the United States. Most green cards must be renewed every 10 years, but conditional green cards based on marriage or investment must be replaced after the first 2 years.
What is USCIS?
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS), is the government agency that oversees legal immigration to the United States. USCIS is primarily responsible for approving green cards, naturalization, work permits, travel permits, and other “immigration benefits.”
What is a lawful permanent resident?
A lawful permanent resident, also known as a “green card holder,” is a foreign national who is authorized to live and work anywhere in the United States, sponsor certain relatives for their own green cards, and ultimately apply for U.S. citizenship.
What is conditional permanent residence?
A conditional green card is valid for only 2 years, and the designation “CR1” on the physical card stands for “conditional resident.” A conditional green card holder must file Form I-751 to “remove the conditions” and obtain a permanent green card. In most cases, a conditional green card is issued to a spouse who has been married for less than 2 years at the time their green card was first approved.
Why would a green card application be denied?
A green card application may be denied by the U.S. government for several reasons, including but not limited to mistakes on the required forms, missing documents, insufficient financial resources, or failure to demonstrate eligibility. More details about possible reasons for green card denial can be found here.
Can I work in the U.S. while waiting for my green card?
Anyone who already has a valid work visa (for example, an H-1B or L-1 visa) can usually continue working in the United States even while applying for a U.S. green card. Otherwise, green card applicants aren’t allowed to start working in the United States until they obtain a work permit by filing Form I-765. Learn more here.
What is the Visa Bulletin?
The Visa Bulletin, issued every month by the U.S. Department of State, shows which green card applications can move forward, based on when the I-130 petition that starts the green card process was originally filed. The visa bulletin exists because Congress caps the number of green cards that can be issued each year in certain categories, which has created several backlogs.
What is a biometric screening?
During a biometric screening, a government representative records an individual’s fingerprints and takes their photos and signature, in order to check government records for any serious criminal history or relevant prior immigration violations. The biometrics appointment is typically short and simple.

AUSTRALIA-BOUND STUDENTS

1. How much is the average living expense in Australia?
The average living expense in Australia is around AUS $850-1,100.
  • Rent: AUS $500 - 700
  • Food: AUS $250 - 300
  • Transportation: AUS $50
  • Telephone AUS $50
2. Do I have accommodation options?
Fil Global can assist the applicant by arranging the following means:
  • Homestay
  • Month-on-Month Rental Basis<
  • Food and Accommodation is provided by a host family
  • School Dormitory
  • Set housing for the duration of your studies by the school residence
  • Apartment Rentals
  • Independent housing opportunities off-campus. Usually terms are set for one year.
3. Can I apply for Permanent Residency after my studies?
To apply for Permanent Residency, you would need to finish 2 years of education in a skilled occupation.
4. Are International Students granted working rights?
Yes, International Students are granted 40 hours every two weeks.
5. What if I do not have funds in my account?
It is recommended that you find a sponsor for your studies. Australia accepts valid sponsors (especially family members) if they provide bank accounts and affidavits of support.
6. Are there scholarships for the study programs?
Yes, Australian schools have merit-based scholarships. There are also Fil-Global scholarships that can be offered depending on the program.

CANADA-BOUND STUDENTS

1. How much is the average living expenses in Canada?
The average living expense in Canada is around CAD $1,050-1,300.
  • Rent: CAD $700-900
  • Food: CAD $250-300
  • Transportation: CAD $50-100
  • Telephone CAD $50
2. Do I have accommodation options?
Fil Global can assist the applicant by arranging the following means:
  • Homestay
  • Month-on-Month Rental Basis
  • Food and Accommodation is provided by a host family
  • School Dormitory
  • Set housing for the duration of your studies by the school residence
  • Apartment Rentals
  • Independent housing opportunities off-campus. Usually terms are set for one year.
3. Can I apply for Permanent Residency after my studies?
Yes, International Students are qualified for Permanent Residency should they complete a Bachelor or Master’s Degree. Provincial Nomination or Canada Experience Class will be the available options.
4. Are International Students granted working rights?
Yes, International Students are granted 20 hours per week.
5. What are not included in the fees listed in this Information Pack?
Airfare. Discounts are provided care of our Travel Agency.
6. What if I do not have funds in my account?
It is recommended that you find a sponsor for your studies. Canada accepts valid sponsors (especially family members) if they provide bank accounts and affidavits of support.